B&C awards 2020

B&C Awards 2020: Judges announced




The judging panels for the Bridging & Commercial Awards 2020 have been revealed.

Two panels of industry experts — one formed of brokers, the other lenders — have been chosen to select the winners for 22 of the 25 award categories ahead of the ceremony on Thursday 4th June.
 
Three of the award categories will be voted for solely by Medianett. 
 
The voting for the longlist opened a week ago and will close at midday on 17th April.
 
Both panels will then select up to eight nominees from the longlist in each category. 
 
Bridging & Commercial will publish the shortlist at the end of April.
 
The judging panels will then meet to select the winners, with brokers judging the lender categories and lenders determining the victors in the broker categories.
 
The winners will be revealed during the awards ceremony at the Hurlingham Club in Fulham .
 
A full explanation of the awards process can be found on the dedicated awards page.

Who are the judges for 2020?

Broker panel

Maria Harris — director, Digital Cat Consultancy 
Dale Jannels — managing director, Impact Specialist Finance 
Andrew Robinson — CEO, Arc & Co
Rob Jupp — CEO, Brightstar Group
Jordan McBriar — managing director, Adapt Finance
Ben Lloyd — managing director, Pure Commercial Finance
Kris Corns — operations director, Crystal Specialist Finance
Miranda Khadr — founder, Yellow Stone Finance
Chris Oatway — director, LDNfinance
Kim McGinley — director, VIBE Finance
Lucy Barrett — managing director, Vantage Finance
Liz Syms — CEO, Connect for Intermediaries
Adele Turton — co-founder, Sirius Property Finance
Phil Gray — managing director, Watts Commercial Finance
Alice Williams — head of property finance, Pilot Fish
Jasmit Panesar — head of operations, Capital B Property Finance
 

Lender panel

Gavin Diamond — commercial director of bridging, United Trust Bank
Roger Morris — sales director, Precise Mortgages
D’mitri Zaprzala — head of residential, Octopus Real Estate
Tracey North — head of business development, Hope Capital
Marcus Dussard 
Lenka Pajkosova — portfolio manager, MT Finance 
Francesca Woodhouse — business development manager, Octane Capital
Emma Cox — sales director of commercial mortgages, Shawbrook
Harleigh French — new business executive, Glenhawk
Dawn Trustam — joint managing director, The Bridging Group
Rob Barnard — director of sales, Masthaven
John Carter — commercial director of commercial real estate, Aldermore
 
The chairs for both panels will be announced in due course. 
 
If you are interested in attending the awards ceremony, please contact Caron Schreuder, managing director at Medianett, on 0203 818 0162 or email her at [email protected].

Sign up to our newsletter to receive more news like this story

I accept that by joining the B&C mailing list, I will receive relevant news and promotional material via B&C on behalf of its partners and advertisers. Your data will not be passed on to any third party.
No, thanks, just the news please.

Leave a comment